Privacy Policy

Party Werks respect the privacy of our customers, agents and associates and protect your personal information. Party Werks comply with the National Privacy Principals (NPPs) as implemented under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (‘Privacy Act’), which came into effect on 21 December 2001. The Privacy Act established a national scheme for the handling of personal information by private sector organizations. The NPPs are the minimum privacy standards.

This Privacy Policy outlines how Party Werks safeguard the privacy of your personal information in compliance with the privacy laws. The scope of the principles set out in our Privacy Policy extends to any personal information you give to us in person, through the telephone, via our website or pursuant to any other arrangement.

Collection of your personal information


Party Werks only collect personal information from you, which is necessary for conducting our business, providing our goods to you and meeting our legal obligations. Party Werks collect personal information about you only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Party Werks take reasonable steps to ensure that you know why Party Werks are collecting your personal information, what Party Werks use it for, to whom Party Werks disclose it and how you can access it to ensure its accuracy.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, Party Werks collect personal information about you directly from you. Generally, Party Werks may collect personal information about you when you meet with us in person, contact us by telephone, facsimile or email, correspond with us by mail or when you request further information about our goods through our website.

Generally, Party Werks only collect personal information from our website when you provide it to us voluntarily, for example when you complete an electronic form requesting further details about our goods.

If you complete an online order on the www.partywerks.com.au website, the information that you enter onto the online order form will only be collected by us if you submit your online order. We will delete the information you have entered if you cancel your order or log out prior to submitting your order.

Occasionally, while acting on your behalf Party Werks may collect personal information about you from a third party such as organizations with whom you may have dealings, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record.

Use and disclosure of your personal information


Party Werks endeavor to use and disclose personal information about you only for the primary purpose for which Party Werks have collected it. The primary purpose of collection may relate to the provision of our goods or marketing our goods to you.

Sometimes it may be necessary to use or disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose, which is related to the primary purpose of collection, such as generating bills and reminder notices or providing our newsletter to you.

Party Werks do not disclose or sell personal information Party Werks collect and hold to third parties in order to allow them to directly market their products and services to you.

Securing your personal information


Party Werks will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information which Party Werks hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

To protect your personal information, Party Werks have implemented physical, computer and network, communications and personnel security measures. Locks and a monitored alarm system secure our office and data storage facilities. Authorized users who have been issued passwords and specific user identifiers can only gain access to our computer system.

Party Werks take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed by us. Party Werks have in place systems for destroying or de-identifying personal information that is no longer required, such as shredding of paper documents that contain such information.

Accessing your personal information


Subject to the exceptions outlined in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to the personal information that Party Werks hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Party Werks will deal with your request within a reasonable time. Party Werks may charge you a reasonable fee for retrieving the personal information Party Werks hold about you and providing you with a copy of it.

In the event that Party Werks deny you access to your personal information, Party Werks will provide reasons for our decision to do so.

Our contact details


If you would like to find out more about Party Werks’s management of personal information or our approach to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer Ciaran O’Sullivan on + 613 5229 7275, or by emailing¬† us

Amendment to privacy policy


Party Werks reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy as and when it becomes necessary. Party Werks will issue notice about any changes to the content of this policy by publishing an updated version on our website http://www.partywerks.com.au/

Acceptance and changes to Terms and Conditions of Use


You acknowledge and accept that your use of this website indicates your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions of Use, the Intellectual Property Rights Notice and the Privacy Statement.

These Terms and Conditions of Use replace any other Terms and Conditions of Use for this website published on this website to date. Party Werks may at any time vary the Terms and Conditions of Use by publishing variations on this website. You accept that by doing this, Party Werks have provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.

Termination


If, in our reasonable opinion, you breach any of these Terms and Conditions of Use, Party Werks may suspend, terminate or limit your access to this website and terminate the Terms and Conditions of Use effective immediately.

If any of these Terms and Conditions of Use are invalid or unenforceable, the relevant term will be struck out and the remaining terms will remain in force. If Party Werks do not act in relation to a breach by you of these Terms and Conditions of Use, this does not waive our right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

Governing Law


This notice and the information on this site and all matters relating thereto are governed by and are to be construed according to the laws applicable in the State of Victoria, Commonwealth of Australia. The parties irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Victoria, Australia and the courts of appeal from them for determining any dispute concerning these Terms and Conditions of Use.